NEWS

Friday’s high school scores and highlights – Boston Herald

[ad_1]

ROUNDUP

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Devon Reid and William Morman III scored 15 points each, and Jakare Innocent added 12 points as St. Mark’s routed Concord Academy 69-27 in a nonleague contest. … Todd Egan (16 points) and Tyrin MacDonald (15 points) set the tone for South Shore Tech (7-13) in a 47-43 win over Calvary Chapel. … Franck Moron and Matt Breen tallied 16 points each, and Ryan Copson finished with 15 points for Shawsheen (13-6) during a 65-56 win over Dracut. …

James Meklis (23 points), Brady Jenkins (14 points) and Jimmy Vahey (12 points, 17 rebounds) reached double figures in scoring, and Jake Bellacini chipped in with eight points for Bishop Fenwick in a 65-54 win over Swampscott. … Kyle Kemembin scored 27 points as Lynn English edged Cambridge, 68-65. … Jay’Von DePina dropped 23 points, and Matt O’Donnell fueled the defense for Cardinal Spellman in a 61-33 win over Dover-Sherborn.

Nick Adams’ 12 points anchored a well-balanced scoring effort for Norwell in defeating South Shore League foe Randolph, 75-35. … Kingston Maxwell sounded off for 27 points, pairing with 17 points from Tyler Staiti and Connor Pease’s double-double (12 points, 14 rebounds) to power Abington (15-5) to an 87-52 rout of Cohasset.

With 20 points from Colten Pacheco and 19 more from Brendan McDonald, Somerset Berkley (16-2) rolled past Case, 81-54, in South Coast Conference action. … Leo Andrade caught a rhythm with six 3-points, piling up 26 points alongside Dom Quelle’s 20 points to help Bourne (16-1) defeat Apponequet, 90-75.

Dylan Kaplinger notched a double-double with 18 points and 14 rebounds, while Ethan Pohl netted 12 points and Will Lacroix finished with nine points as East Bridgewater topped Sandwich 53-49 in a South Shore League matchup. Logan Doucette was East Bridgewater’s Viking of the game.

Zack Ivanoski (13 points) and Jake Willard (12 points) were the top two of 11 scorers for Oliver Ames in a 74-49 Hockomock League victory over Foxboro.

In the Patriot League, Justin LaChance and Alessandro Mazzulla drained 18 points apiece, as Plymouth South qualified for the Div. 2 state tournament with a 68-60 win over Duxbury.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Logan Lomasney dialed in for another highlight scoring performance, using 28 points to surpass 1,000 on her career and lead Peabody (12-5) over Salem, 70-28, in Northeastern Conference play.

Sophie Lombardi (eight points), Meara Conley (four points) and nine other players scored for Norwell in a 60-16 South Shore League victory over Randolph. … Sarah Chenette tallied 18 points as Cohasset defeated Abington, 49-29. … Juniors Aubrie Schwager (22 points, five rebounds), Avery Cobban (15 points, six steals) and Maddie Lawrence (10 points, eight rebounds) led the way with double-digit scoring efforts, and sophomore Paige Morrison had six points and nine rebounds as Sandwich (18-1) downed East Bridgewater, 55-35.

Alissa Marcella (22 points), Elli Tam (11 points) and Sophie Derochea (10 points) paced Pembroke offensively in a 58-50 Patriot League win over Hingham. … Seniors Jane Stravin (six points) and Katelyn Donovan (two points) scored the first and last baskets, and Hailey Flynn recorded 12 points as Duxbury defeated Plymouth South, 53-27.

CC Levrault led a wide range of contributions for Apponequet (18-3) to take a South Coast Conference title in a 62-55 win over Bourne, scoring 20 points and grabbing eight rebounds. … Mia Gentile (21 points) and Brooke Fisher (10 points) boosted Somerset Berkley (11-9) past Case, 47-40.

Alex Clifford collected 17 points and eight rebounds, while Sydney Rodgers had six points, five steals, four rebounds and three assists and Maria Benevuto provided strong defense as North Andover bested Lowell 38-20 in Merrimack Valley Conference action.

Tara Battaglino scored 16 points and team defense took care of the rest, leading Wellesley to a 44-26 win over Milton in Bay State Conference play. … Annie Camozzi fired in a career-high 24 points and grabbed eight rebounds, while Noa Brown scored nine points and Eva Andrews had eight points, seven rebounds, three assists and two steals as Needham defeated Natick, 52-37.

Kailey Sullivan buried 28 points (five three-pointers), and Addie Rutter (15 points, five blocks) and Camryn Collins (seven points, eight steals) had good nights also as Foxboro (18-1) beat Oliver Ames 68-44 in the Hockomock League.

 

BOYS HOCKEY

Matthew Cooke and Tyler Bourgea each tallied a pair of goals, helping Tewksbury claim the MVC/DCL II title with a 5-1 win over North Andover. … Aidan Fitzpatrick posted a hat trick and William Cunniffe added two goals for Boston Latin (11-7) as it defeated Newton South, 8-1.

 

SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL

Abington 87, Cohasset 52

Attleboro 59, Catholic Memorial 50

BCLA/McCormack 68, CASH 61

Bishop Fenwick 65, Swampscott 54

Blue Hills 58, Westport 37

Bourne 90, Apponequet 75

Cardinal Spellman 61, Dover-Sherborn 33

Central Catholic 46, Lowell 45

Chelmsford 69, Masconomet 53

Chelsea 55, Tech Boston 53

Doherty 65, Arlington 50

East Boston 47, Gloucester 21

East Bridgewater 53, Sandwich 49

Hanover 67, Plymouth North 64

Hingham 50, Pembroke 45

Lawrence 57, Andover 54

Lowell Catholic 83, Greater Lowell 56

Lynn English 68, Cambridge 65

Mansfield 65, Canton 52

Medfield 76, Wayland 37

Melrose 63, Malden 31

Nauset 56, Falmouth 47

New Mission 73, Cathedral 65

Newton North 48, BC High 47

Norwell 75, Randolph 35

Notre Dame (T) 81, Mystic Valley 74

Oliver Ames 74, Foxboro 49

Plymouth South 68, Duxbury 60

Reading 55, Woburn 47

St. John Paul II 62, Rising Tide 56

St. Mark’s 69, Concord Academy 27

Shawsheen 65, Dracut 56

Somerset Berkley 81, Case 54

South Shore Tech 47, Calvary Chapel 43

Tyngsboro 49, Gardner 28

Upper Cape 57, Avon 43

Xaverian 65, Westwood 39

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Algonquin 54, Waltham 45

Apponequet 62, Bourne 55

Billerica 63, Methuen 53

Boston United 36, Fenway 26

Carver 71, Hull 32

Chelmsford 33, Andover 26

Cohasset 49, Abington 29

Duxbury 53, Plymouth South 27

Foxboro 68, Oliver Ames 44

Greater New Bedford 58, West Bridgewater 47

Manchester Essex 49, Danvers 46

Millis 52, Barnstable 49

Needham 52, Natick 37

New Heights 85, Collegiate Charter of Lowell 46

North Andover 38, Lowell 20

Norwell 60, Randolph 16

Norwood 40, Newton South 21

Peabody 70, Salem 28

Pembroke 58, Hingham 50

Sandwich 55, East Bridgewater 35

Somerset Berkley 47, Case 40

Tyngsboro 56, Clinton 19

Wareham 55, Diman 42

Wellesley 44, Milton 26

Westport 50, Blue Hills 34

Westwood 39, Hopkinton 35

 

BOYS HOCKEY

Boston Latin 8, Newton South 1

Brooks 5, Phillips Academy Andover 2

St. Mark’s 8, Berwick (ME) 1

Tewksbury 5, North Andover 1

Westwood 3, Medfield 2

 

GIRLS HOCKEY

Dennis-Yarmouth 7, Nantucket 2

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

Austin Prep 76, Thayer Academy 68

[ad_2]

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button