NEWS

Henry Machnik, BB&N pass by Nobles – Boston Herald

[ad_1]

In an Independent School league game, Henry Machnik finished with 288 yards through the air and four touchdowns to boost BB&N to a 35-12 football victory over Nobles.

Jayden Campbell rushed for a score and threw another as Brockton (2-5) doubled up Southeast Conference opponent New Bedford 12-6. Luke Turco had a pair of interceptions, the last one sealed the win for the Boxers.

In the Cape Ann League, Michael Sanchez had 12 carries for 147 yards and two scores as Amesbury (5-1) handled Hamilton-Wenham 42-6. … D’von Burcy ran for three scores as Reading (2-5) defeated Lexington 34-0 in the Middlesex Liberty.

R.J. Faessler rushed for 145 yards and a touchdown as Lynn Classical (5-2) defeated Revere 14-0 in the Greater Boston League. … Tommy DeSimone ran for a pair of scores as Saugus (4-3) defeated Falmouth 20-12 in a nonleague contest.

Field hockey

Siena Brackett netted two goals as Hingham defeated Pembroke, 7-0, in the Patriot League.

Boys soccer

Ryan Cura scored twice as Tewksbury topped Wilmington, 2-0, in nonleague play.

Caleb Green scored a hat trick while Ben Clark added two assists as Cardinal Spellman earned a 6-3 victory over Arlington Catholic in Catholic Central League action.

Girls soccer

Rachael Geniuch scored a pair of goals as West Bridgewater rolled to a 5-0 victory over Abington in nonleague play. … Lucy Irwin, Sarah Tressler, Macy Daigle scored as Central Catholic (12-2-1) defeated Beverly, 3-1. … Maggie Blosser tallied two goals and two assists while Amanda Schneider added two goals and an assist as Masconomet blanked Lincoln-Sudbury, 8-0. … Bridget Deignan and Emily Hoffman scored twice as Medfield (13-1) defeated Canton, 4-1. … Bella Owumi scored twice and Kylie Kennison notched her sixth shutout as St. Mary’s of Lynn (10-6-1) blanked Marblehead 3-0.

In the Dual County League, Abby Wilder scored twice as Waltham edged Boston Latin 2-1 for the program’s 10th win for the first time in 15+ seasons.

Scores

FIELD HOCKEY

Austin Prep 4, Millbrook School 2

Dover-Sherborn 4, Masconomet 1

Hingham 7, Pembroke 0

Newton North 4, Wayland 0

Pingree 3, Concord Academy 0

St. George’s 2, Tabor 1 (ot)

St. Mary’s (L) 2, Danvers 1

Ursuline 3, Newton South 1

Whitman-Hanson 1, Martha’s Vineyard 0

FOOTBALL

Amesbury 42, Hamilton-Wenham 6

BC High 34, St. John’s (Shrewsbury) 15

Brockton 12, New Bedford 6

BB&N 35, Noble and Greenough 12

Framingham 42, Brookline 0

Governor’s Academy 43, Middlesex 0

Greenwich Country Day 36, Austin Prep 6

Hingham 42, Silver Lake 14

Keefe Tech 8, Minuteman 0

Lowell 27, Lawrence 13

Lynn Classical 14, Revere 0

Milton Academy 24, Roxbury Latin 7

Plymouth South 37, Quincy 8

Reading 34, Lexington 0

St. George’s 29, Groton 7

St. John’s Prep 19, Catholic Memorial 8

Saugus 20, Falmouth 12

Swampscott 14, Beverly 0

Tabor 53, St. Mark’s 0

Tri-County 21, Bristol-Plymouth 8

Wellesley 17, Natick 10

BOYS SOCCER

Abington 6, West Bridgewater 5

Austin Prep 2, Dexter Southfield 1

Bedford 2, Wellesley 0

Beverly 5, Danvers 1

Brookline 1, Cambridge 0

Cardinal Spellman 6, Arlington Catholic 3

Concord-Carlisle 2, Burke 0

Hingham 2, Whitman-Hanson 1

Leominster 3, Ludlow 0

Medway 2, Milford 1

Northeast 2, Weston 2

Noble and Greenough 1, Roxbury Latin 1

Somerset Berkley 2, Fairhaven 1

Tabor 1, St. George’s 0

Tewksbury 2, Wilmington 0

Watertown 7, O’Bryant 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Algonquin 2, Hingham 1

Brookline 3, Braintree 2

Brooks 1, Dexter Southfield 0

Central Catholic 3, Beverly 1

Dedham 1, Somerset-Berkley 1

Grafton 4, Methuen 0

Masconomet 8, Lincoln-Sudbury 0

Medfield 4, Canton 1

Milton Academy 1, Rivers 1

Nauset 0, Newton South 0

St. Mary’s (L) 3, Marblehead 0

Somerset Berkley 1, Dedham 1

Tyngsboro 3, Dracut 2

Waltham 2, Boston Latin 1

West Bridgewater 5, Abington 0

Westwood 4, Stoughton 1

VOLLEYBALL

Austin Prep 3, St. Luke’s 2

Billerica 3, Lowell 0

Duxbury 3, Nantucket 1

Newton North 3, Acton-Boxboro 0

North Reading 3, Medford 0

Football summaries

AMESBURY 42, HAMILTON-WENHAM 6

Amesbury (5-1)              8    20   14   0   –   42

Hamilton-Wenham (0-7) 0    0    0      6   –    6

AM – Michael Sanchez 5 run (DJ DiCarlo rush)

AM – Christian McGarry 10 run (DiCarlo rush)

AM – Sanchez 62 run (rush failed)

AM – Robbie Dalton 7 pass from Justin Dube (rush failed)

AM – DiCarlo 45 run (DiCarlo rush)

AM – Ben Richard 48 run (rush failed)

HW – 7 run (rush failed)

BELMONT HILL 34, THAYER ACADEMY 12

Belmont Hill (4-1)           7   7  13   7   –   34

Thayer Academy (1-4)   0   0    6   6   –   12

BH – Marcus Griffin 3 run (Nick Ascione kick)

BH – Griffin 20 run (Ascione kick)

BH – Griffin 9 run (Ascione Kick)

TA – Nate Austin-Johnstone 65 pass from Arnaud Dugas (kick failed)

BH – Reis Little 30 run (kick failed)

TA – Austin-Johnstone 3 run (conversion failed)

BH – Jack Barrett 9 run (Ascione kick)

 

BOSTON LATIN 28, WESTON 21

Boston Latin (4-2)   0   14   14   0   –   28

Weston (2-5)           7    0    14   0   –   21

WE – Emilio Tanzi 8 run (Cameron Cort kick)

BL – Eric Power 40 run (Marcus Brown kick)

BL – Power 1 run (Brown kick)

BL –  August Groh 1 run (kick failed)

WE – Ryan Kirmelewicz 8  run (kick failed)

BL – Power 2 run (Evan Dalmanieras pass from Brown)

WE – Tanzi 14 yard run (Henry Weiner pass from Kirmelewicz)

 

BROCKTON 12, NEW BEDFORD 6

Brockton (2-5)          6   0  6  0  –  12

New Bedford (2-5)   0   6   0   0   –   6

BR – Jayden Campbell 2 run (kick blocked)

NB – A’Jay Rivera 5 run (kick failed)

BR – Cameron Monteiro 33 pass from Campbell (pass failed)

BB&N 35, NOBLES 12

BB&N (4-1)  0   14   14   7 – 35

Nobles (1-4) 6    0     0   6 – 12

NO – Johnny Grinion 2 run (kick failed)

BB – Sam Kelly 40 pass from Henry Machnik (Vince Snoonian kick)

BB – Kelly 20 pass from Machnik (Snoonian kick)

BB – Brett Elliot 76 pass from Machnik (Snoonian kick)

BB – Bo McCormack 3 run (Snoonian kick)

BB – Snoonian 60 pass from Machnik (Snoonian kick)

NO – Grinion 80 pass from Collin Kenney (rush failed)

LYNN CLASSICAL 14, REVERE 0

Revere (1-7)               0   0   0  0  –  0

Lynn Classical (5-2)    0   0  8  6 –  14

LC – Brian Vaughan 11 run (Thomas Nolan rush)

LC – RJ Faessler 31 run (rush failed)

MANCHESTER-ESSEX 37, LOWELL CATHOLIC 6

Lowell Catholic (1-6)       0     0     6   0   –     6

Manchester-Essex (4-3)  8   15   14   0   –   37

ME – Zach Hurd 57 run (Hurd run)

ME – Hurd 46 run  (Stephen Martin run)

ME  – Preston Potter 32 pass from Hurd (Cian Brennock kick)

ME – Quinn Brady 26 run (Brennock kick)

ME. – Hurd 13 run (Brennock kick)

LC. – Seamus Scott 59 run (run failed)

MILTON ACADEMY 24, ROXBURY LATIN 7

Milton Academy (3-2)   7  10  7  0  –  24

Roxbury Latin (2-3)      7    0   0  0  –  7

RL – Angus Leary 2 run (Lucas Numa kick)

MA – Chase Judge 12 pass from Qua’ran McNeil (Tom Breese kick)

MA – Breese 22 field goal

MA – Matt Childs pass from McNeil (Breese kick)

MA – Owen West 5 run (Breese kick)

READING 34, LEXINGTON 0

Lexington (1-5)  0   0   0    0  –  0

Reading (2-5)    6  14  0  14 –  34

RE – D’von Burcy 7 run (kick failed)

RE – Brady Comenos 8 pass from Jack Murphy (rush good)

RE – Comenos 10 pass from Murphy (rush failed)

RE – Burcy 6 run (rush good)

RE – Burcy 24 run (kick failed)

ST. JOHN’S PREP 19, CATHOLIC MEMORIAL 8

Catholic Memorial (4-2) 0   0     8    0   –    8

St. John’s Prep (7-0)      0   0  16    3   –   19

SJ – Merrick Barlow 31 pass from Deacon Robillard (Jimmy Nardone rush)

SJ – Cam LaGrassa 75 run (Nardone rush)

CM – Isaiah Faublas 80 pass from Peter Bourque (Michael Hegarty pass from Bourque)

SJ – Langdon Laws 21 field goal

ST. MARY’S 12, CARDINAL SPELLMAN 0

St. Mary’s (5-2)               0   6   0   6   –   12

Cardinal Spellman (5-2)  0   0   0   0   –    0

SM – Maxwell Parent 2 run (conversion failed)

SM – Parent 4 run (conversion failed)

TAUNTON 21, MILTON 14

Milton (5-2)     7   0   0     7   –   14

Taunton (4-3)  0   0   7   14   –   21

MI – Harrison Hinckle 30 pass from Patrick Miller (Aidan Rowley kick)

TA – Jose Touron 6 pass from Dylan Keenan (Trinley Dudley kick)

TA – Ethan Harris 38 run (Dudley kick)

TA – Harrison 6 run (Dudley kick)

MI – Hinckle 3 pass from Miller (Rowley kick)

WELLESLEY 17, NATICK 10

Wellesley (4-3)  0   10    7      0   –    17

Natick (4-3)       0     7     0      7   –   10

WE – Bronson Maccini 24 field goal

WE – Henry Redgate 1 run (Maccini kick)

WE – Max Poirier 1 run (Maccini kick)

NA – Nathan Napier 34 field goal

NA – Ben Chandler 31 pass from Jesse Gagliardi (Napier kick)

WINCHESTER 31, ARLINGTON 14

Winchester  (6-1) 10    14    0      7   –    31

Arlington       (3-4)  0     7     0      7   –   14

WI – Kieran Corr 49 field goal

WI – George Nelson 31 run (Corr kick)

WI – Nelson 57 pass from Ronan O’Connell (Corr kick)

WI – Ryan Doucette 25 pass from Harry Lowenstein (Corr kick)

AR – Kayden Mills 23 pass from Roshan Mandal (Jack Zambardino kick)

WI – Joe Guida 65 interception Return (Corr kick)

AR – Alexi Trapotsis 37 pass  from Mandal (Zambardino kick)

 

 

[ad_2]

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button